TITLE 7. BANKING AND SECURITIES
[…] - Investment in an internal audit and internal controls.

- Implementation of a succession plan related to future retirements in key positions.

- Additional flexibility to fund unexpected operating costs.

PARITY WITH REGARD TO OTHER DEPOSITORY INSTITUTIONS

Changes to the operating fee schedule will provide for greater parity with other depository institutions who currently charge higher incremental rates at most asset levels. The Texas Finance Code, Section 15.402(b)(3) provides for in adopting rules "the commission shall consider the need to (3) preserve and protect the competitive parity of credit unions with regard to other depository institutions consistent with the safety and soundness (c) requires that "The commission by rule shall establish reasonable and necessary fees for the administration of this chapter and Subtitle D, Title 3." (The Texas Credit Union Act).

COMMENTS